So, in today's Freedom Friday blog and email newsletter, I'm answering the question, “What is fraud under Oklahoma law?”
First of all, fraud has a special pleading requirement in Oklahoma. Oklahoma is a “notice pleading” state. This means that you must plead sufficient facts to put the defendant on notice of your allegations as a plaintiff. However, if you're pleading fraud, you have to go beyond a “notice pleading” and plead fraud with particularity. So, what is meant by particularity? Title 12 O.S. Section 2009(B) says “in all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake must be stated with particularity,” and this has been explained by the Oklahoma Supreme Court that “allegations of fraud must be stated with sufficient particularity to enable to opposing party to prepare his/her responsive pleadings and defenses.